Gil-seop
in consideration of the fact that This is my sentence:"It was a smashing hit in consideration of the fact that the population of Korea was about 50 million" My dictionary says that "in consideration of" and "considering that" have the same meaning. But don't you say "in consideration of the fact that~"? Thank you!
Jan 21, 2016 9:06 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
You *can* say it that way but the extra words do not add any meaning or clarification, so it is not considered a *good* way to say it. A more natural and conversation construction would be: - Considering [that] Korea's population is only 50 million, it was a smash hit. Note that "smashing" is an adjective primarily (or only) used in the UK and it means "great, fantastic" but the idiomatic expression "smash hit" is used very often in the US: - Adele's concert in London was simply smashing! - Bruno Mars keep has written a lot of smash hits.
January 21, 2016
Gil-seop
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English