Robert
Syntax sucks when you don't know it So here's a sentence Wenn der Hund sieht die Katze, .... How would I finish it? ...., dann er jagt sie ...., dann jagt er sie ...., dann er sie jagt
Jan 22, 2016 12:18 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The start is not correct.... Wenn der Hund die Katze sieht, jagt er sie.
January 22, 2016
So, use the syntax rules. :-) "Wenn" starts a subclause, so the verb of this clause must be in last position, not in second position as a main clause. This means the main clause follows, and the verb must be in second position. Usually, the subclause would occupy the first position, but "wenn-dann" is special, so "dann" gets inserted before the verb: Wenn der Hund die Katze SIEHT, dann JAGT er sie. You can also drop "dann" (now the subclause is properly in first position inside the main clause): Wenn der Hund die Katze SIEHT, JAGT er sie. You can switch main clause and subclause: Der Hund JAGT die Katze, wenn er sie SIEHT. But you can't use "dann" in this order ("Dann jagt der Hund die Katze, wenn er sie sieht"), again because "wenn-dann" is special.
January 22, 2016
Robert
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Greek, Japanese, Latin
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German, Greek, Japanese, Latin