Harry
Is "他的头撞在了墙上" grammatically correct? Why does the 了 come after 在 and not 撞? I've never seen "在了" before, and am wondering how to translate it into English. Thanks.
Jan 22, 2016 1:15 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Hi Harry, From my experience, there are two ways to make this sentence better. 1. 他的头撞到了墙上。His head hit the wall. This sentence emphasizes the result of the action. 2.他的头撞在墙上。 His head hit the wall. This sentence emphasizes the action. Hope my answer helps. BTW, hopefully I can add you as my friend on italki. I'm still looking for langauge exchange partner.
January 22, 2016
对不起,有点激动,抱歉! 有的时候看到大家随便的回答真的有说不出感觉。知之为知之,不知为不知,是知也。谁都不是全能,都有不知道的事,说不清楚的东西,这很正常,但我们可以做到,不随便的说。 在我们现实生活,我们真的听不到“撞在了”这样的表达方式吗?非得说成“撞到了”吗?两个意思是不同的,“到”和“在”不同,那么“撞到”和“撞在”就不同,根据具体情况,我们会本能似的自动选用它们。那是基于母语者对“到”和“在”可以轻松的区分使用。
January 22, 2016
Hi Harry! In this sentence, the verb 撞 is a little special. When we want to say the phrase "hit on the wall" without any tense, we will say 撞在墙上. We put 在墙上 after the verb 撞, because the "hit" is a movement of sth. and the wall is the destination of this movement. This is not like 我在教室学习。I study in the classroom. So hit on the wall is 撞在墙上. If it has happened, we add 了 after 在. When the phrase 在... is after the verb, we will do like this. A similar example is: I ran to school. 我跑到了学校。
January 22, 2016
你们的母语真的是汉语吗? “在”在这句话就是动词,为什么不能加“了”?连“在”是动词都不知道还谈什么汉语?汉语的介词几乎都是从动词演变来了,所以,大部分的介词都依然可以用作动词。 “撞”是一个动作,只能表示“用头或某物触击或触碰某物”,加上“在”则表达触碰到什么上面,所以,“撞在”就是一个动词,加“了“,天经地义。”他的头撞在了墙上“这句话是标准的不能再标准的汉语了,给人家改什么改。
January 22, 2016
他的头撞在了墙上or他的头撞了墙。Don't trouble with action or result.It isn't so complex.After all you are not 研究汉语言,are you?
January 22, 2016
Show More
Harry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Latin
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Latin