Bani Flores
What is the difference between "another" and "other" (examples)? Thanks
Jan 22, 2016 1:34 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
It's simple - "another" is just the way you write what would otherwise be "an other", thus "I need another coin", but "I need some other coins", "... that other coin", "... those other coins", etc.
January 22, 2016
Another is singular form .... and other is plural !!! see you ....
January 22, 2016
The previous answers are correct. Examples: - Another day, another dollar (singular, indefinite nouns) - They love one another (singular pronouns) - The other day (singular, definite noun) - He doesn't get along with other people (plural noun) - The new list has other information (collective noun, treated as singular)
January 22, 2016
"Other" is usually used to differentiate between two items as in, "I don't want this one. I want the other one." "Another" is often used to indicate "one more" as in, "I'll have another cookie, please!" But there are probably more uses of these words than what I have described.
January 22, 2016
Bani Flores
Language Skills
English, French, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, Italian