Dilya
What does it mean?))Help,please! 1. God plays dice wiht the Universe.But they are loaded dice. What is "loaded dice"? 2. For a long time,the Pareto law has lumbered the economic scene like erratic blocks on the landscape. What does "lumbered" mean here?Positive or negative meaning?
Jan 22, 2016 4:54 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
Loaded dice are those that have been manipulated by putting weights in the die so they will land on a specific number. It is illegal to do this. Very clever crooks do this and if caught, they usually end up dead. Lumbered is a negative concept. It is usually mentioned with breathing. His breathing was lumbered meaning he Had trouble breathing. He was out of breath.
January 22, 2016
"loaded" dice have had weights added so they always land on certain numbers. Playing with loaded dice means cheating. "lumbered" is not a transitive verb, a word is missing after it. Lumbered around, lumbered into, etc. It means to walk heavily, destructively.
January 22, 2016
1st one has been answered !!!! 2. For a long time,the Pareto law has lumbered the economic scene like erratic blocks on the landscape. lumbered is as the gentlemen above me already said has a negative meaning in the context it can mean the Pareto laws has turned the economy into a shallow, senseless/meaningless , boring, obstructing etc . just like erratic rocks on the landscape (just like the big rocks standing tall , obstructing/ hampering the the surroundings )
January 22, 2016
Dilya
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English