Kristina
Could you correct the sentences, please? 1)His job/He was reduced. (I want to say that there is no such a position at his previous workplace any more.) 2)He was watching through the open window the women passing by. 3)His dog was barking loudly to ask him for a walk. 4)His dog was pulling him (on the leash) into the park.I think it's correct to say "His job was eliminated" in the first sentence.
Jan 22, 2016 8:22 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
1. His job was eliminated (or cut). 2. He was watching through the open window as the women passed by. (past progressive verb tense needs something to happen) 3. His dog was barking loudly asking him for a walk. (this sounds odd because of the two "ings" together). It would sound better to say "The dog barked loudly asking him for a walk." 4. His dog was pulling him (on the leash) into the park. (fine). You could also say, "His dog was pulling him by the leash into the park." "By" emphasizes the importance of the leash to the action of pulling. "On the leash" is okay, but would make more sense next to "His dog" as in "His dog on the leash..." This emphasizes that leash was on the dog. It's more passive.
January 22, 2016
1.He was (cut short)////(relived)////released from his previous job. 2. he was looking through the open window at the women passing by. 3.His dog was barking loudly asking him for a walk . 4 his dog was pulling on the leash towards the park.
January 22, 2016
Kristina
Language Skills
English, Italian, Lithuanian, Russian
Learning Language
English, Italian, Lithuanian