youkoufiona
blend the sides up A barber is teaching an intern. Below is the conversation. Barber: We're gonna go ahead and do the fade haircut on him. I'm hoping you're familiar with the clippers and the different levels and stuff like that, correct? Intern: Yes. Barber: All right, so we're gonna be blending the sides up. What does "blend the sides up" mean? Thank you.
Jan 22, 2016 3:53 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
If you search and image of a fade haircut you'll see what it looks like and it might be easier to understand what the barber meant. Like Juan said the hair is longer on top and shorter at the bottom and back. A 'fade' is when all those layers change into each other smoothly otherwise you would see a line with longer hair on one side and shorter hair on the other side. "Blending the sides up" means that there won't be any lines between the different hair lengths.
January 22, 2016
That haircut normally leaces long hair in the top, and very short in the sides and even in the back of the head. Blend in this case mean like mixing the lenght of the hair depending the part of the head. A bit hard to explain, but for further understanding check an image of clipper haircut. Regards
January 22, 2016
youkoufiona
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English