Elia Murru
Done right! meaning Hello friends, What does "done right" mean in this sentence? I kind of understand but I have never encountered it. Former professor: "That was the best course in the department, done right!" Thanks.
22 gen 2016 17:27
7
0
Answers · 7
It's informal and not perfectly grammatical, and it has two possible interpretations. In either case, "done right" means "done properly" or "done well." It could mean: a) "That was the best course in the department and it was done right." High praise. b) "That was the best course in the department when it was done right." Qualified praise. Depending on what semester and who was teaching it and how it was taught, sometimes it was the best course in the department.
22 gennaio 2016
That was the best course in the department, done right!" X That was the best course in the department if done right!" > This is okay. If done right > if it is correctly done.
22 gennaio 2016
Elia Murru
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish