Timo
'Must / Have' in Chinese I know three different ways of saying 'must / have to' in Chinese (得, 必须, 不得不) but I wonder when to use which one or does it even matter when you use which one?
Jan 22, 2016 6:13 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
必须 means "must". When you must do something, you might be forced to do that, or you might personally have the strong desire to do it. 不得不 means "have to". When you have to do something, mostly, you are forced to do it. 得 means more like "have to", and it is mostly used in verbal Chinese.
January 22, 2016
务必, 应当, 应该, 理当
January 25, 2016
“得(dei3)”is mostly used in oral Chinese. And I think these three words are almost same, meaning that someone need to do something for an objective reason, especially “不得不”. By the way, you can also use “必须” when you force or push sb. to do sth. 太晚了,我得睡觉了。
January 22, 2016
Timo
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish