Nadia Gómez
IT Question (describing granting privileges on a computer) Hi I'm writing a document and I want to describe windows privileges: My sentence is the following "Grant privileges to the user in which you are running the windows services." That means, that you have to grant privileges to a user, and that user is the one which you install a Software and is the user that is running the windows services in the windows environment. I just want to know if I wrote it in the correct way. Thanks!
Jan 22, 2016 6:18 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Well done! The relative pronoun is tricky. Here, you can't use "which" because you are referring to a person, "user". The preposition you need here is "under", for reasons I don't understand :-( "Grant privileges to the user account under which Windows services have been installed." You will also hear/read it this way: "Grant privileges to the user under whose account Windows services have been installed." (However, technically you are not installing under a user, but under a user's account.)
January 22, 2016
"Grant privileges to the user in which you are running the windows services." X "Grant privileges to those users who are running windows services." Privileges will be granted to those who have installed window new services update
January 22, 2016
Nadia Gómez
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English