Calvin
Who is it? Is there any difference between "누구세요" and "누구예요"? In which occasions do we use them? Thank you.
Jan 23, 2016 8:09 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
linguistic honorifics in respect for the in the Korean language 1등급: ...(구경)해라. * the lowest level 2등급: ...(구경해. *비격식체 3등급: ...(구경)하게. 4등급: ...(구경)하오. 5등급: ...(구경)해요. * 비격식체(informal) 6등급: ...(구경)하십시오. * the highest level * 격식체(formal) * '누구?' = '나는 너/당신이 누구인지 너/당신에게 묻는다' (I am asking you to answer who you are there.) 'you' = the listener = '너/당신에게' 'who you '= the subject of the sentence 'who you are there' = '너/당신이' 1. 누구니? (누구+으니?) 2. 누구야? 3. 누군가? 4. 누구요? 5. 누구예요?(누구+이어요)이어요= '예요' in respect for the listener. Informal. 누구세요?(누구+시+이어요) '시' in respect for the subject + '예요' . Informal. 6.누구입니까? (누구+입니까) '입니까' in respect for the listener. Formal. 누구십니까? (누구+시+입니까) '시' in respect for the subject. + '입니까' Formal. * 저도 확실하게 안다고 할 수 없고, 또 설명하기 복잡해서, 단순하게 도식화했어요. 다른 분의 명쾌한 설명을 기다립니다.
January 23, 2016
누구세요 is compose of 누구 + 이(다) + 시 + 어 + 요 누구 means "who" 이다 means "to be" 시 is honorific infix 어 is end ending suffix 요 is honorific suffix 누구예요 is compose of 누구 + 이(다) + 어 + 요 누구 means "who" 이다 means "to be" 어 is end ending suffix 요 is honorific suffix The difference between "누구세요" and "누구예요" is the honorific infix 시. It expresses the social superiority of the subject of the sentence to the speaker. As applied to adjectives, it expresses the relationship between the modified noun and the speaker. Thus, 누구세요 is more honorific expression of 누구예요. 누구십니까?(most formal) -> To much older person than you. 누구세요?(more formal) -> To a little older person, To same aged person than you 누구예요?(a little formal) -> To same aged person, To younger person than you 누구야?(informal) -> To much younger person than you.
January 23, 2016
Calvin
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Indonesian, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean