Laura
What's the difference between disability and inability?
Jan 23, 2016 10:22 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
"Inability" means you can't do something because you don't have the skills or knowledge to do something, "disability" means you are not able to do something because of a physical or mental problem. For example, I have an inability to speak Spanish, because I never learned the language (but it's possible I could). A person in a wheelchair who can't walk, however, needs an elevator because s/he has a disability that prevents walking up stairs. When talking about strength, we use "inability" because some things are not possible for the average person to do (e.g., I have the ability to lift a pencil, but an inability to lift a car). This only changes to "disability" if someone can't do something that a majority of other people can do, or that the human body was designed to do (such as walking).
January 23, 2016
Laura
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, French, German