RKI
“pay through my nose” What does ‘pay through my nose" mean? Thank you.
Jan 23, 2016 9:57 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
The idiom is to 'pay through THE nose', not 'my nose'. For example, 'I managed to get my car fixed on New Year's Eve, but I had to pay through the nose for it.' As the other people have explained, it means to pay an excessive amount for something. But it's very important to get the wording of idioms exactly right. If you get just one small word wrong - even an article - the idiom doesn't work.
January 23, 2016
Pay more than you should . I had to pay through my nose to get this done since no one could help me at that time
January 23, 2016
It means to pay a lot of money, to pay an excessive amount for something.
January 23, 2016
RKI
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, German, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean