John
why a comma is used here ? It is beneficial to domestic consumers, because the cost of living will decline. I understand that when such a dependent clause is in front of the sentence, there should be a comma. Should we still use a comma in this situation (when the clause at the second half the sentence)?
Jan 24, 2016 8:53 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It is beneficial to domestic consumers because the cost of living will decline. They should be no comma . Where you got this ?
January 24, 2016
If it is from a text or book it might be for an effect. For example in speeches sometimes a person will pause for effect and that is the only thing that comes to mind as some writers do this odd punctuation for a particular effect. I think if my memory serves me that you are to pause after a comma in speaking.
January 24, 2016
John
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English