hmano
What is the correct phrasal verb/idiom for this? Talking beside the point.
Jan 24, 2016 9:50 AM
12
0
Answers · 12
If something is 'beside the point' it is irrelevant to the matter at hand.
January 24, 2016
are you looking for 'beating around the bush'?
January 24, 2016
Thank your for the explanation!
January 24, 2016
Go off on/at a tangent > to suddenly start talking about a different subject.We were talking about property prices and you went off on a tangent. Digress from > You are digressing from the topic.
January 24, 2016
As a Brit I had to look up "Talking beside the point" though I also had to look up "blow smoke" I do know "that is beside the point" which means the point made is close to the issue but has missed the critical issue being discussed. to fudge is to miss the point entirely but to make a fog to confuse the situation "to blow smoke" seems to have to two meanings, in one case it is to make a fog and in another it is to actively try to irritate/confuse the other person in the conversation.
January 24, 2016
Show More
hmano
Language Skills
English, Hungarian
Learning Language
English