ALIJAH
The difference? Hi.. I'd like to the difference between these two sentences. What can parents do when their kids start acting out? What can parents do when their kids start acting up? Thank you very much...
24 gen 2016 10:32
6
0
Answers · 6
Hey, I think act up here means children is getting grow up, while act out here means the way of parents to educate their child....hopefully this can help u out
24 gennaio 2016
Nick is right to me. They do mean basically the same. Acting out and acting up are very similar just meaning causing trouble or being troublesome.
24 gennaio 2016
Thank you for your explanation,Nick....
24 gennaio 2016
they are basically the same sentence, it would depend on a person's area of grammar and utilization.
24 gennaio 2016
ALIJAH
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English