Anita
when do you use "sur" in French and what are the different meanings?
Jan 24, 2016 11:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"Sur" has different meanings. 1- "on top of". E.g. Le livre est sur la table. (The book is on the table) 2- "sûr" means "sure". - J'ai perdu mon livre. -Es-tu sûr? (- I have lost my book. -Are you sure?") 3- "sur" means "sour/bitter (taste). Ces bonbons sont surs (These candies are bitter). The first two meanings are the most widespread. For English speakers, meaning two and three can be remembered easily if you associate it with "sure" and "sour" (just one letter to change).
January 24, 2016
Thanks for asking. I have the same question. Also...en and dans.
January 24, 2016
Anita
Language Skills
English, French, German, Other
Learning Language
French, German