Pineapple
Can Picasso mean Picasso's artworks? Do the first two lines of the following paragraph mean that Bonami does not want to get away from painting at all costs but as the first step he just wants to get away from the predominant view towards art that is often thought to be a painting instead of anything else like a sculpture, piece of music, installation, and the like? 2. Does "Picasso" mean "Picasso's artworks"? For example does "look at any Picasso" at the end of the paragraph mean "look at any Picasso's artworks"? Context: As such Bonami seems, in fact, to be headed somewhere else entirely: not by any means away from painting at all costs, but certainly away, first, from its enshrinement as a precooked encounter for the viewer: ‘People come into a contemporary art museum and ask, “Where’s the Picasso?” [. . .] We should respond, “Here you won’t find a Picasso, but you will have an experience that will change the way you look at any Picasso”’
Jan 24, 2016 1:20 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yes, "not by any means away from painting at all costs" means he does not want to get away from painting. I agree with your assessment. I have to say: those first two lines are awkwardly phrased. If they were difficult, for you, don't let that make you question your comprehension of English. "A Picasso" means "A Picasso painting" just like "The Mercedes" would mean "The Mercedes automobile".
January 24, 2016
Indeed it does, and it is the same in French for any known painters. Picasso had numerous drawings and paintings, so many nobody knows exactly the number. There is a story about him often paying the bill at a restaurant with a simple paper pen drawing on paper tableclothes since he was already very famous during his lifetime. In France, there were several cases of unknowns Picasso's until recently in the past years. (Sorry for bad english.)
January 24, 2016
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German