David
As kanji have more one readings how do you know which one to use when trying to read?
Jan 24, 2016 3:18 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Actually you have to learn it by hard in which context to use which reading. There is one rule though, tha might be helpful, but it does have excepetions. Wenn a Kanji is combined with another Kanji, it is more likely, that the on-yomi (the sino-Japanese reading) is used. If the Kanji stands alone or is combined with okurigana (Hiragana to indicate that the word is for instance an adjective or verb) then it is more likely that the kun-yomi is used. But as you can see with this Kanji here, in the end you just have to learn it by heart: 明治 meiji 明朝 minchou 明日 ashita 明明後日 shiasatte 明るい akarui 明らかに akiraka
January 24, 2016
if you don't know words -- you can't read... each words has a certain, only one, Kanji reading
January 25, 2016
Onyomi is typically what is used in words with more than one kanji. I'm going to give an example of some kanji with multiple readings. Onyomi usually aren't used by themselves, except for some exceptions. Kunyomi can by used by itself. It's usually safe to assume words made up of more than one kanji are read with onyomi. 観 Look カン み(る) To watch(movie, play, concerts, things you watch for a long time) 光 Light コウ ひか(る)To shine to be bright、ひかりlight(noun) 観光 Sightseeing(what tourists do.) Read as: かんこう 光 is read as ひかり. 光る is read as: ひかる. 観る is read as みる. One more example. 教 Education キョウ おし(える) To teach 室 Room シツ  教室 Classroom(literally "learning room.") Read as: きょうしつ 教える is read as: おしえる One important thing you might of noticed, verbs(i-adjectives too) have extra kana hanging off the end of the kanji, this is called "okurigana." There are kanji with more than one kunyomi, the okurigana tells you which kunyomi reading it is. That is how you can tell the difference between 光 and 光る when reading. The verb has okurigana, and the noun doesn't.
January 25, 2016
David
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese