Minie
What does it mean? I am hearing a song called Breezeblocks by alt-J and it says the expression "i'll eat you whole". What does it mean? In portuguese it would have a sexual meaning, but I don't know in english.
Jan 24, 2016 4:06 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Not knowing this song, it could have sexual connotations, but it could also mean I will win and really put you down in a fight or argument, or in court. If one lawyer said that to the other lawyer, it would mean, she intends to win the case, and destroy the other lawyer's case.
January 24, 2016
It is not a common expression in English and has no clear meaning in the lyrics. To guess what it means artistically, I believe what the artist means is that he is fully committed to her. "I will eat you whole" as in "I will accept you completely and I am totally dedicated to only you"
January 24, 2016
Minie
Language Skills
English, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Spanish