Nina
What stands for "non-P.C." What stands for "non-P.C." ?
Jan 24, 2016 4:07 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
It is a little difficult to tell without context but it likely means non-politically correct. Politically correct is non-offensive language that can be used in public (not racist or vulgar slang). Hope this helps!
January 24, 2016
It means "not politically correct", i.e. "politically incorrect". It basically means not to offend people when speaking. "Political correctness" is used pejoratively (i.e. in a negative sense) when it is thought to maintain a problematic status quo, discourage thinking, speaking, and action, and bowing down to made-up problems, but it can be positive in that it can be diplomatic, avoiding unnecessary conflict and ill-formed stereotypes, scapegoating, and can protect those without a voice. According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary: conforming to a belief that language and practices which could offend political sensibilities (as in matters of sex or race) should be eliminated It was also a popular television program: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Politically_Incorrect (which was basically continued as "Real Time with Bill Maher", which is an excellent show IMO)
January 24, 2016
Nina
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English