Birjees Madhoun
Lar , ler Merhaba arkadaşlar ,, İ want to ask about the words "harfler" and "saatler" . Why we used "ler" instead of "lar"? İs it just an exception from the main rule of plural? Or there is some different rules ?
Jan 24, 2016 10:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Merhaba, I think we are using these words with "ler" suffix because of their pronunciations. If you use google translate and listen to their pronunciations you can understand what I mean. These word have "a" sound but we pronounce them a little thin.
January 25, 2016
-lar -ler are suffixes makes the noun plural. çocuklar, eller, evler, ayaklar, I have just recognize this as well saat -ler harf -ler kalın sesli ince sesli kalın sesli ince sesli yes normally it sounds kalın kalın( a,ı,o,u) or ince ince(e,i,ö,ü) there is an exception always
January 25, 2016
yes its just an exception to the rule. there are many words like these.
January 24, 2016
Birjees Madhoun
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Spanish, Turkish