Jasmine
How do you express future tense in japanese language?
Jan 25, 2016 12:14 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
There is not a future verb tense, you do not have to change the verb. In the sentence, express when you are going to do the action in present tense. Future tense: 来週、友達の家に行きます。 I'm going to my friend's house next week. Present: 友達の家に行きます。I'm going to my friend's house. The に particle can be used instead of nothing, it emphasizes the date the action is going to take place. 来年にアメリカに行きます。
January 25, 2016
「つもりです」 and 「でしょう」 express the future tense without a future time word. e.g. "I will go to my friend's house." 「私は私の友達の家に行く つもりです。」. "He will go to my friend's house." 「彼は私の友達の家に行く でしょう。」.
January 25, 2016
I think this is a basic but a tricky question. I'm not a teacher, but please let me try to explain this to you. As for conjugations of verbs in Japanese, we have only two forms, a dictionary form and ta-form. (Sometimes a dictionary form is called non-past form (非過去形(ひかこけい)), whereas ta-form is called past form(過去形). You will be able to understand if you read further.) Ta-form means for past tense. A dictionary form of action verbs such as よむ, たべる, いく, のむ, means future tense, whereas a dictionary form of static verbs such as いる, ある, means present tense.   ◎an action verb ending sentence ・future tense: use dictionary form #1(わたしは)ほんを よむ/よみます (I will read books.) #2 カフェで コーヒーを のむ/のみます (I will drink a coffee at a cafe.) ・present tense: use て-form of an action verb + いる/います (わたしは)ほんを よんでいる/よんでいます (I read books.) カフェで コーヒーを のんでいる/のんでいます There is an exception. When a dictionary form goes with a phrase expressing something habitual, the sentence becomes present tense. #1' (わたしは)『まいにち』ほんを よむ/よみます (I read books every day.) #2' カフェで 『まいあさ』 コーヒーを のむ/のみます (I drink coffee at a cafe every morning.) ◎As for a static verb ending sentence (including an adjective ending sentence), a dictionary form means present. If it's necessary to make it future, just add a phrase expressing future. (I feel somehow that we rarely use future tense for these sentences though.) ・present:がっこうに せんせいが います ( Teachers are at school.) ・future:らいげつには ここに あたらしい せんせいが います ( A new teacher will be here next month.) I hope I won't make you confused.
January 26, 2016
It kinda depends on what you want to say. But I believe -masu can generally be used in combination with a future time word to suggest future tense. For example: Ashita ha ramen wo tabemasu I'm gonna eat ramen tomorrow.
January 25, 2016
Jasmine
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Japanese, Korean