Rachel
Can German verbs be used as nouns? In English, you can sometimes use a present-tense verb as a noun. You could say "something was glimmering," but you could also say "there was a glimmering." It mostly happens in a more poetic context; it's not used much in everyday conversation. Other examples would be "an awakening," "a thundering," "a pouring out." Is there anything similar in German, and if so, how does it work?
Jan 25, 2016 4:44 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Basically, every verb can be a noun in its infinitive form in German, the gender being "Neutral(das)". That's the easier one meaning exclusively performing that particular action without any context. to glimmer = schimmern the glimmering = das Schimmern There was a glimmering = Es gab ein Schimmern (I'm not sure whether it's ok though. I'm not a native speaker.) the thunder = der Donner the thundering = das Donnern ============================================================= When the context kicks in though, it gets trickier: to awaken = wecken the awakening = das Erwecken, die Erwachung to pour out = ausgiessen the pouring out = die Ausgiessung This more difficult, context sensitive version usually ends with ~ung, thus "Feminum" (die)
January 25, 2016
Yes, for example: fahren = to drive die Fahrt = the ride das Fahren = the driving
January 25, 2016
Rachel
Language Skills
English, German
Learning Language
German