Teacher Shona
Professional Teacher
Explain the sentence 你这要等我十分钟。 Ni zhe yao zai deng, wo 10 fenzhong. Can someone explain this sentence for me please? I don't understand it or the structure.
Jan 25, 2016 9:36 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
这里不能用儿化音说成“这儿”,“这儿”是这里的意思。 “你这要再等我十分钟”,和大家理解的“你要等我十分钟”,和“你要再等我十分钟”并不是一回事。 比如,你让别人修理一个东西,你问需要多长时间修好,回答“你要等二十分钟”,可是你又说,能不能把这个地方也修一下,要多长时间?别人可能就会回答“你这要再等十分钟”。甚至可以能是“这个”的省略,比如你要别人做一样东西,快做好了,你问人家,还要多长时间。人家可能就会回答,你这要再等十分钟。 汉语十分钟灵活,各种说法没有万分绝对的,在一定的语境下可能怎么说都可以。
January 25, 2016
Explain the sentence. 你这要等我十分钟 == You have to wait here for me for 10 minutes. Ni zhe yao zai deng wo 10 fenzhong. == 1) You have to wait here again for me for 10 minutes 2) You have to wait here for me for another 10 minutes 3) You have to be waiting here for me for 10 minutes. 你只要等我10分钟 = you only have to wait 10 minutes for me. (What's a mere 10 minutes between friends?)
January 25, 2016
I think maybe you hear it in dialect. You will understand it easier to remove "这". 你要等我10分钟。You should wait me for 10 minutes. Or, your pinyin is '你要再等我10分钟'。You should wait me for another 10 minutes.
January 25, 2016
It means that he or she wants you to wait for about 10 mins.
January 25, 2016
这句话要有上下文,使用场景. 比如,你去一家定制商品店,要买一件东西,你描述了你要买的东西,告诉店主,然后店主回答你 :"你这要等我十分钟." 意思是:"你要的这个东西,得等我十分钟才能弄好."
January 26, 2016
Show More
Teacher Shona
Language Skills
English, French, Gaelic (Irish), Polish
Learning Language
Polish