Yljaha
What is difference...? between OBSESS and CHASE? between PINK and ROSE?
Jan 25, 2016 10:22 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi there! In the USA, pink and rose are almost the same thing. Pink is the general category, and ROSE is just a more specific shade of pink. There is light pink, soft pink, deep pink (ROSE), etc. Obsess is a verb that shows extreme "wanting" of something to a great extent. Sometimes when a person OBSESSES over an issue, it becomes bigger than what it really is. This issue becomes an OBSESSION. example: The young girl OBSESSED about her upcoming test so much that she studied three hours every night. CHASE is also a verb with the intent of going after something or someone. (abstract or concrete) Example: The cat chased the mouse. The graduate chased his dream of becoming a doctor. On a side note, sometimes this new generation will use these in a slang way. :) Let me give that to you too. (My teenagers do.) Example: Mark obsessed after Sarah. (meaning....Mark IS OBSESSED with this girl.) Example: Mark chases Sarah. (literally....Mark wants to date Sarah.) ***I hope that this helps!
January 25, 2016
Hello Yljaha, If you are obsessed with something it is the most important thing in your life. If you chase something you try to catch it, they are not perfect synonyms. Rose and pink can be good synonyms but not perfect when used as an adjective, we talk about a healthy person having rosy cheeks or pink cheeks. You will need to check accepted use for these - if in doubt use pink. A perfect synonym is interchangeable in all situations. Hope this helps Bob
January 25, 2016
Yljaha
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English