sym
ما معنى صداع؟ I learned this word as a headache in classical arabic and egyptian dialect but some people tell me that his meaning is "noise" So what happen!? I need answers =D
Jan 25, 2016 2:45 PM
6
1
Answers · 6
It means headache mainly but noise means دوشة This is literally but it could be noise if someone making noise and so you get headache
January 25, 2016
It is headache And noise makes headache :) So , sometimes you can find someone use noise to refer to headache , especially in informal speaking .
January 25, 2016
its mainly stands for headache but sometimes (not frequent though) its used as a slang for noise in Saudi Arabia
January 25, 2016
It means headache or can you say--- دوخه
January 27, 2016
Salam, As stated by the other answers above, (صـداع) means "headache" in MSA, but in Arabic spoken in Morocco (Darija), (صـداع) means noise, indeed.
January 26, 2016
Show More
sym
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language