Yohana
when is it used "it"? For example: I promise it or I promise? During 2 days I couldn't run because the doctor said it
Jan 25, 2016 6:47 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
You use "it" when you are talking /refering about something said or mentioned earlier . I love eating Japanese food . But , I dont like it (= Japanese fod ) when I have too much of it ( the Japanese food) . I promise it > I promise what( something) I just said. For 2 days I should not run because the doctor said it> For 2 days , I should not run because the doctor said it ( "it" here refer to what the doctor told you : you sould not run)
January 25, 2016
You wouldn't use it in either of your examples. I promise. "I promise I will be there on time." "For two days, I could not run because my doctor told me not to."
January 25, 2016
Yohana
Language Skills
English, Italian, Spanish
Learning Language
English