Sevan
What is the meaning of "già" in italian? It has many meanings and it's really confused me...Can you please write a sentence with già?
Jan 25, 2016 9:18 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
There is an idiomatic usage: - e gia` an abbreviation for: - e gia` lo so, with one of the meanings: - I agree with you (especially when you are telling me something personal or problematic) - I already knew this fact Another idiomatic sentence: Gia` che ci siamo ... Examples: - Gia` che ci siamo saliamo fino alla cima (While climbing a mountain) - Gia` che ci siamo rimaniamo due giorni in piu` a New York. The meaning is quite comlex and represented by the following situation: As we made the effort to {do this, get here, buy this}, let's do another little effort and enjoy the result. - In other cases, a good translation is /already/.
January 25, 2016
Sei già arrivata ? Hai già finito di mangiare? Hai già visto questo film... Mi hai già risposto ... Hai già fatto la spesa ...
January 25, 2016
Already
January 25, 2016
I think you know Farsi. One of its main meanings (if it is used solely) is: !آهان
February 6, 2016
Sevan
Language Skills
Armenian, English, Italian, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
Italian