박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "se i" ? What is the meaning of "se i" in the following sentence? Jako každý rok se i letos bude pořádat hudební festival Pražské jaro.
Jan 26, 2016 5:34 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Some verbs are connected with pronoun se/si. English doesnt contain this grammar concept. Se/si refers to the verb. In some cases it could be translated as (one)self. "i" means even. Maybe someone else would explain better.
January 26, 2016
Dobrý den, Heesob, Jako každý rok se i letos bude pořádat hudební festival Pražské jaro. "Se i" nepatří k sobě. Tu větu je možné uspořádat takto: Jako každý rok se bude i letos pořádat hudební festival Pražské jaro. i letos = také letos = this year, too Rozumíš tomuto vysvětlení ? Do you understand this explanation ? Zdraví Tě Pavel
January 26, 2016
I guess it is reflexive passive form with "se". festival se bude pořádat = festival will hold (itself)
January 26, 2016
박희섭(Heesob Park)
Language Skills
English, Finnish, Italian, Korean, Norwegian, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Norwegian