Ada
What is "bone sleep" mean ?
Jan 26, 2016 6:32 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
It's not a common expression. I Googled it and found nothing obvious. Perhaps certain medical specialists talk of "bone sleep" as the sleep needed for your bones to remain healthy. But it's not an expression used in everyday English and would need to be explained.
January 26, 2016
It doesn't mean anything, as far as I know. 'Bone sleep' seems to be just two random words put together, and it's not worth worrying about. What is worth thinking about, though, is a little bit of very basic grammar. Do you remember your elementary English lessons, when you learnt how to ask questions in the present simple, with the auxiliary verb 'do'? 'Where do you live?' 'What does he do?' and so on? So your question should be this: 'What does 'bone sleep' mean?
January 26, 2016
Please give the context. Where did you hear or read this?
January 26, 2016
I'm guessing this refers to the song "Bone Sleep" by Child Bite. I am also guessing the translation is not really appropriate for a forum like this, but I don't think the lyrics matter too much in such music. I can't understand any of them.
January 26, 2016
Ada
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, Japanese, Korean