Yuanyuan
What does this sentence mean? "Kitty has no discretion in her coughs. She times them ill" Thank you! What does this sentence mean? "Kitty has no discretion in her coughs. She times them ill" It's from "the pride and prejudice", chapter 02. The story is that Kitty's mother scolded Kitty for her cough. Then Kitty's father said this. So, what do "have no discretion in... " and "time them ill" mean? Thank you!
Jan 26, 2016 3:33 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
"have no discretion in... " "to have discretion" in this case means to have a choice. This simply means she does not have a choice about when or whether she is going to cough. "She times them ill" "Ill" = ILL in this case means "badly". Meaning she coughs at times when it would be better not to. Perhaps she is disturbing someone by coughing. This is pretty old-fashioned. A modern American might say, "Kitty has no choice about when she will cough. She times her coughs badly." It has been many years since I read "Pride and Prejudice". It is not easy reading, even for a native speaker.
January 26, 2016
She has no plan to cough. She coughs when she needs to. Kitty's father suggesting this i think so. Time them ill = She doesn't has proper planning about something.
January 26, 2016
Yuanyuan
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Danish, English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish