Владимир
"That's all that matters!". Help me to understand this expression, please. Whole version is: "You know you are a genius, right? That's all that matters!". Thank you.
Jan 26, 2016 5:22 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
That's all that matters!". = Это всё что имеет значеение / Только это имеет значение
January 27, 2016
."Все остальное не имеет значения" или "Это все, что важно"
January 26, 2016
"That's all that matters" means regardless of anything else, it can mean a willingness to ignore any bad/weak qualities. For example if the person was very shy and didn't know how to communicate well the other person could say "You know you're a genius right?" This would be a confidence booster. Followed by the phrase "That's all that matters right" meaning that the person didn't mind that they couldn't communicate well as their good qualities overcame their bad qualities.
January 26, 2016
Владимир
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English