Osvaldo Xim
How do you say 'smile' IN GREEK, not like noun, but like verb, e. g. Today is a beatyful day, smile!
Jan 27, 2016 12:22 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Today is the beautiful day!Smile χαμογελάω is the verb Σήμερα είναι μια όμορφη μέρα!Χαμογέλα Εγώ χαμογελάω Εσύ χαμογελάς Αυτός/Αυτή χαμογελάει Εμείς χαμογελάμε Εσείς χαμογελάτε Αυτοί χαμογελούν This is the tenses the verb smile in the Simple present.I hope to help you.
January 27, 2016
Hey, there. I totally agree with Penelope and her answer and the only things I will add are different ways to say the same thing: The verb can be either χαμογελάω or χαμογελώ (χαμογελάω/χαμογελώ, χαμογελάς, χαμογελάει/χαμογελά, χαμογελάμε, χαμογελάτε, χαμογελούν(ε)/χαμογελάνε) The imperative: χαμογέλα (singular) χαμογελάτε/χαμογελάστε (plural) As for the sentence you wrote it could also be translated as: Χαμογέλα! Η μέρα είναι πανέμορφη. Σήμερα η μέρα είναι το κάτι άλλο, χαμογέλα! Η σημερινή μέρα είναι πολύ όμορφη, χαμογέλα! (And something truly "free", translation wise) Σκάσε χαμόγελο, η μέρα είναι απίθανη! Generally speaking, Greek is a language that allows you to translate a single sentence in various ways. So, if you are unsure about something just give it a go and you might be way more successful that you'd have thought.
January 31, 2016
Osvaldo Xim
Language Skills
English, French, German, Greek, Nahuatl, Romanian, Spanish, Swedish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Greek, Nahuatl, Romanian, Swedish, Turkish