hmano
Are they correct? The money went through great changes and it is not over yet. a,The money went through great changes and it is not over yet. b,The money has been subjected to great changes and it is not over yet. Are they correct? Which is better?
Jan 27, 2016 8:31 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
The money went through great changes and it is not over yet. X The ( value of the ) currency has been fluctuating ( recently), and its not over yet. b,The currency has been subjected to great fuctuation (lately), and it is not over yet. ok
January 27, 2016
Neither. The concept itself makes no sense, because the subject, money, does not fit with either of the verb phrases. Money cannot 'go through great changes' and money cannot be 'over'.
January 27, 2016
hmano
Language Skills
English, Hungarian
Learning Language
English