Ana
Grammar doubth Which one of these sentences is correct? 1. The accused denied being at the jewelry store when was robbed. 2. The accused denied being at the jewelry store when it was robbed. Thanks in advance!
Jan 27, 2016 11:48 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Only number 2 is correct. In Spanish, you can omit pronouns such as 'it' or 'he', because it is clear from the verb form what the subject is. You can't do this in English - you have to say 'when it was robbed', so that we know that 'it' refers back to the jewellery store. By the way, I presume you meant your title to say 'Doubt'. 'Doubt' is an English word, but speakers of Hispanic languages consistently use 'doubt' incorrectly in the language-learning context. If you have a 'doubt', this means you are seriously apprehensive about the value or reliability of something. This post is not a doubt - it's just 'a question about grammar'.
January 27, 2016
Number 2 is correct. Number 1 is incorrect as there is no statement of what/who was being robbed. The statement could be talking about the owner, a customer etc..
January 27, 2016
Ana
Language Skills
English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
French