Danyel
Have you anything got in your ... Have you anything got in your eye? & Dіd you havе somеthіng іn your еyе? What is the difference?
Jan 27, 2016 1:58 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
The first sentence should e "Have you got something in your eye?" which is informal. This is asking someone what the situation is right now. It means the same as "Do you have something in your eye?" "Do you have something in your eye?" and "Did you have something in your eye?" are both correct. The first one is in the present tense so you are asking about the current situation. The second one is asking about a situation in the past. :)
January 27, 2016
Have you anything got in your eye? = do you have anything in your eye now Dіd you havе somеthіng іn your еyе? = did you have anything in your eye earlier Only the first sounds natural in a normal context. Note that it's more natural to say: Have you got something in your eye? (or) Do you have something in your eye?
January 27, 2016
The first question is incorrect "Have you anything got in your eye?". The meaning is understandable but the word order isn't correct for English at all it sounds more like a direct translation from another language. The second question "Did you have something in your eye?" is correct grammatically.
January 27, 2016
Danyel
Language Skills
Belarusian, English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French