Jo Hockings
Pronomi Combinati Hi Could someone translate and explain this question and answer to me. Chi ti ha comunicato la notizia? → Me l'ha comunicata il mio ufficio. I don't understand why it is 'ha' and why it does not change. Thanks
Jan 27, 2016 3:57 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
The correct grammar of this sentence, can be understood reading the following transformations of the sentence: a) Me l'ha comunicata il mio ufficio. b) il mio ufficio. me l'ha comunicata (simple word order change) c) il mio ufficio.ha comunicato la notizia (= la) a me. Therefore: il mio ufficio: subject la: direct object (pronoun related to /notizia/) Please note that when using a pronoun it is important also the gender change in the past particle (comunicatA), to match the direct object. The third singular person is related to the SUBJECT (il mio ufficio) and NOT to the direct object (la notizia = la)
January 27, 2016
I try to explain Trans: Who has communicated the news to you? It has communicated it to me my office. The verb "ha" is "to have" at the 3rd person singular, In the question is at 3rd person because is referred to Who. In the answer is always 3rd person because here is referred to the news.
January 27, 2016
sorry, 3rd person,.. correct
January 27, 2016
No riccardo il soggetto non è "you" in queste frasi, controlla bene :)
January 27, 2016
don't change because the subject is always you the subject is the same. If you don't undestand you can write me a message private. I search a friend for to learn english and I can teach you my mother language. Ciao Ciao
January 27, 2016
Jo Hockings
Language Skills
English, French, Italian
Learning Language
French, Italian