NN Dương
"They have half an hour to eat" in French It should be: "Elles ont une demi-heure pour manger." or "Elles ont une demi-heure à manger." What is the different? ----------------------------- Merci beaucoup :)
Jan 27, 2016 6:39 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
I don't really agree with Elodie, to me, "elle ont une demie heure à manger" doesn't mean a thing if there's no other verb after "ont" For instance: "elles ont passé une demie heure à manger" (they have spent half an hour eating) or "elles ont mis une demie heure à manger" is correct, otherwise "pour manger" fits better if it's about the time allowed they have to eat What do you think Elodie?
January 27, 2016
There isn't a big différence , but "elles ont une demie heure pour manger" means they have half an hour for eating (but if they have finish before , no problem), and "elles ont une demie heure a manger " is they have half an hour to eat, (so during half an hour they will eat)
January 27, 2016
Without any doubt: Elles ont une demi-heure POUR manger. DEMI: without -e and with hyphen --> une demi-heure You wrote it perfectly A MANGER : impossible - if you write this, you give the impression that you are going to eat those 30 minutes !!!!!! Kind regards. martine :)
January 28, 2016
NN Dương
Language Skills
English, French, German, Spanish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, French, German, Spanish