Thomas
What does "take it for granted" mean?
Jan 28, 2016 12:30 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
To "take something for granted" means that you are not appreciating something the way you should be. That term is often used in describing something you no longer have that you didn't think was so important when you had it. For example, if someone always makes you dinner you might sometimes complain about what they chose to make. Then one day they stop making you dinner and you have to make it yourself. You might miss them making dinner for you even though you complained about the choices. In that situation you took them making dinner for granted. Sometimes older people use that phrase as a warning to younger people "Don't take that for granted, you'll miss it when it's gone." Hope this helps. Keep learning :-)
January 28, 2016
To assume you will never lose something. Commonly followed by losing it. You take for granted your hands, buddy. Let's see how you do without them.
January 28, 2016
'Take for ' is a phrasal verb. http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take+for Which means 'regard as' ( believe,consider etc..)
January 28, 2016
Following on from Tysen's explanation it can also mean overusing or abusing something to the extent of losing it. Can be used for an object or a person. An example would be "I took my friend for granted. She was so kind to me but I ignored her. Now she's friends with other people and not me"
January 28, 2016
Thomas
Language Skills
English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English