Soo
what is the meaning of 'to call'? Critics of the PiS government, which is led by Prime Minister Beata Szydło (with Kaczyński, ruling from behind the scenes as he holds no official post), have described its actions as a blitz to install “illiberal democracy,” similar to what Hungarian Prime Minister Viktor Orbán has done in his country over the past six years. But ((to call)) what is being constructed in Poland illiberal democracy is deeply misleading – and in a way that undermines efforts to rein in would-be autocrats like Kaczyński and Orbán. In this article what is meaning of 'to call'?
Jan 28, 2016 1:43 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
"To call" means "to name" or "to give the name". You could also use "calling" instead. But ((to call)) what is being constructed in Poland illiberal democracy... = But to call [what is being constructed in Poland] "illiberal democracy"... = But calling [what is being constructed in Poland] "illiberal democracy"... = But to name [A] "B"... = But to give the name "B" to A...
January 28, 2016
It means "to address." It could say instead, "But to address what is being constructed..."
January 28, 2016
Soo
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English