ehsan
"NY TIME " I don't know the meaning of "NY TIME " in English. What does it mean? Thank you so much for taking time to answering me!
Jan 28, 2016 5:54 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
The New York Times is the biggest newspaper in New York City. It may also mean the time zone in New York City, which is -5 UTC right now.
January 28, 2016
New York City is a prominent US city that everyone knows about. It is in the Eastern Time Zone, meaning NY time is another word for Eastern Standard Time for most people along the eastern seaboard. For some people, NYC is a major hub for most industries so many people are going to need the specific time for the city also.
January 28, 2016
NY= New York.... so New York time. With an -s, it would mean New York Times, which is a famous newspaper, from New York City, or NYC
January 28, 2016
ehsan
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English