Zoey Peterson
How to say "I am always thirsty" in Indonesian Can anyone tell me how to say to say "I am always thirsty" in Indonesian, and what the transliteration would be in English? And if there are multiple ways to express this in colloquial speech, I'd love to hear them. (e.g. I'm always parched, I can never get enough to drink, I drink like a fish.) Thanks so much!
Jan 28, 2016 11:20 PM
10
0
Answers · 10
"I am always thirsty" can be translated as: [very formal] * Saya selalu haus ==> saya (I) selalu (always) haus (thirsty) * saya selalu merasa haus ==> saya (I) selalu (always) merasa (feel) haus (thirsty, intransitive verb) * saya selalu merasa kehausan ==> saya (I) selalu (always) merasa (feel) kehausan (the state of being thirsty, noun) You can use the same sentences as above and make it colloquial by changing the subject you use and add some exclamations, such as: [informal] * aku selalu haus ==> aku(I) selalu (always) haus (thirsty) [slangy] * gue haus terus nih ==> gue (I, slang) haus (thisrty) terus (keep) nih (an exclamation, slang) You use "nih" only in a very informal conversation and can be used in many different ways. However, in the above sample, you use it to emphasize the fact that you're always thirsty, and also to attract other people's attention. I've tried to think how to express that sentence in other ways, but we don't have many variations for it. So changing the subject and adding some exclamations are all you need to do to use it in colloquial speech.
January 30, 2016
I'm always thirsty. Aku selalu kehausan
January 29, 2016
saya selalu merasa kehausan
January 31, 2016
Saya selalu kehausan..
January 30, 2016
Thank you!
January 29, 2016
Show More
Zoey Peterson
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
Indonesian