郑敏丽
When i was watching the Moren family.I was confuse…… At the season 1,episode3 of morden family.Why phil called dylan d-money.What's meaning of “D-money?”And what's the meaning of phil siad:“Chillin' with Dylan the villain?” Thank you for your help:)
Jan 29, 2016 4:42 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I looked up the episode to hear it for myself, and it's pretty obvious what's happening here. "D-Money" is a goofy nickname. I don't know exactly where it comes from, but I believe it originated in the hip hop world, where money is very important to rappers because of poverty. The (D) is referencing the kid's name, Dylan. It's a little bit poetic; it sounds good because it kind of rhymes. You would normally only use this kind of nickname with other letters that also rhyme, like (Z) or (P), or letters like (J) or (K) because they also sound good. You would only use "H-Money" for someone named Henry or "L-Money" for Larry if you were trying to sound funny because of how bad it sounds. The phrase he uses is similar; it's all about how it sounds. Each major word in the sentence rhymes: chillin', Dylan, villain. It comes from a rhyming phrase young people sometimes use. One person says, "What's up, man?" and the response is something like, "Nothin', just chillin' like a villain." It doesn't mean anything to do with villains at all. It's used only because the rhyming sounds good. So the dad character in the show is spinning this around a little bit to try to "sound cool" to the young kid named Dylan. You can see Dylan's reaction because he definitely doesn't think it's cool =)
January 29, 2016
I would also like to say that the name of the show is "Modern Family". I'm sure you can see how you misspelled it a couple times. "Modern" means now, in today's times, as opposed to times in the past with different social attitudes. The show is a comedy built around the idea that times are changing and the way kids and families live and act is different than what Americans are used to from the past generations.
January 29, 2016
D-money is a slang way to say the money. To say that someone is the money means that they have the ability to earn a lot of money. Chillin' or actually chilling is slang to say relaxing. Dylan is a man's name. And villain is a bad person, a thug. He does not mean that Dylan is a real villain. He means this in slang that he is relaxing with Dylan who is "hip" or "cool" if you know the slang meaning of these words. It means the kind of person who is popular and that everyone wants to know.
January 29, 2016
郑敏丽
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English