KOHEI
Metaphor? "The better the wine, the higher the quality of the ingredients to be eaten with it. The logic to this is similar to the way people think about marriage. The quality of the partners being equal, each contributes something to the other. So if you are planning a fantastic dinner, don't get cheap with the wine. The wine sharpens the richness of the foods, enabling the dinners to eat more so they can drink more, so they eat more..." Does the last part mean the progress in which a couple deepen their relationship?
Jan 29, 2016 10:02 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
His meaning is a little opaque, but I think the writer is trying to say that good wine creates a positive feedback loop: the wine makes you want to eat, which makes you want to drink, which makes you want to keep eating, which makes you want to keep drinking, and so on. It seems to me he's using marriage as an analogy because the same thing happens between a husband and wife who put in an equal amount of effort and care into the relationship: the husband wants the wife, which makes the wife want the husband, which makes the husband want the wife even more, which makes the wife want the husband even MORE, and it just gets deeper and deeper as long as the loop is kept alive. So, that's a long way of saying that I believe your understanding is correct.
January 29, 2016
The more you put into a marriage , the more you get out of of the marriage . Just like " The more you pay for a better wine for a dinner , the more you will like the food"
January 29, 2016
Thanks a lot.
January 30, 2016
KOHEI
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English