Vadim
Why in the sentence below is used continiuos tense? Today, we will be hearing about some possible solutions that may prevent this problem from happening.
Jan 29, 2016 3:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Short answer: "we will hear" and "we will be hearing" are equally correct in this sentence, and the difference in meaning is extremely minor. Continuous tenses are often used for planned events. "We will be hearing" implies that the event has a plan that was organised beforehand. "We will hear" is neutral, it just tells the listener about the future. It's such a minor implication that you can almost ignore it.
January 29, 2016
Well, you could just as well use the simple future "we will hear", but in contrast, the future continuous conveys the idea that it will last for a certain period, in this case, a good part of the day. It says something is going on while something else happens, which is the progression of the day.
January 29, 2016
Vadim
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English