yuno sakura
when do we use 에 and when do we use 에서 ?? hi, please what's the difference between 에 / 에서 . When do we use 에 and when do we use 에서 ?????
Jan 30, 2016 3:11 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Simple difference: Use 에 with 있다, 없다, 가다, 오다, 다니다, or variations/combinations of these verbs such as 다녀오다, 갔다오다, 돌아가다, 들어가다, etc. Use 에서 with everything else. You'll find as you continue your studies that the 에/에서 difference is a bit more complicated than that, but this rule works the vast majority of the time.
January 30, 2016
"when do we use 에 and when do we use 에서" 에 is used 1) when a location (including abstract ones, like 마음) is a destination for a movement/travel, and 2) when it has a direct involvement with the activity. 에서 is used 1) when the location is the origin of a movement/travel, and 2) when it is only the place where some activity takes place without a direct involvement (it is only a venue, or background) So 에 is used with a certain class of verbs: 있다/없다, 오다/가다, 살다/거주하다/정착하다, 두다/놓다, 남다/남기다, 도착하다/들리다, 갇히다, 묻히다 and many others. For most other cases you use 에서. Here are some examples: - 거기(에) 가지 마 / 아버지 집에 안 계서 / 형은 내주에 집에 온대 / 차에 갇히고 말았어. - 그는 제주도에 정착했다 / 마음에 두다 / 영혼에 울림을 주다. - 나 한국에 갈 거야 / 내 친구는 어제 한국에 도착했어 / 그는 국립묘지에 묻혔다. - 이 구두는 한국에서 샀어 / 학교에서 나쁜 일이 있었어 / 강가에서 사진을 찍었다. - 동아리에서 MT를 가기로 했어 / 유럽에선 요즘 테러 문제가 큰일이야. - 서울에서 12시에 떠나서 5시에 부산에 도착했다 / 지상에서 영원으로. Understanding of the concept is important because sometimes a verb might be used differently depending on the meaning intended: - 저 지금 학교에 있어요: I am at school now. ("being" at school - a direct connection to the location) - 학교에서 나쁜 일이 있었어요: I had a bad thing happen at school. ("having" something happen - no direct connection)
January 30, 2016
yuno sakura
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean