Check out our updated Community
Ruslan
Why this sentence is not correct? Ouija boards are supposedly used by spiritualists to transmit and to record messages from those who are no longer alive.
Jan 30, 2016 4:32 PM
Answers · 2
There are a few issues with the sentence. First, I would recommend using "receive" instead of "record," as a Ouija board does not create a recording. The main issue with the sentence is "supposedly." That word implies uncertainly about the verb or adjective that it is modifying. In this sentence, there is not doubt that the spiritualists used the Ouija board, but rather that there is doubt whether the Ouija board transmits or receives. To use "supposedly" in this context, the sentence could read: Spiritualists supposedly transmit and receive messages from those no longer alive using a Ouija board.
January 30, 2016
Ruslan
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Indonesian, Italian, Javanese, Turkish
Learning Language
Arabic, English, Italian, Turkish