Check out our updated Community
Birjees Madhoun
The use of "ki" Herkese iyi akşamlar,, :) Today i learned some rules for the use of "ki"...so i want to write some sentences. Could you please check it for me ? 1- Benim arabam burada, seninki nerede? "possessive" 2- Onun evi güzel, ama seninki daha güzel "possessive" 3- Dünkü kahvalt çok lezzetli oldu 4- Yarınki buluşa nerelecek? 5- O çok çalıştı ki sinavı geçti "connecting cause and result" Are these sentences correct? and if there is another use of "ki", could you please write an example for it ? Thanks alot.. :)
Jan 30, 2016 8:24 PM
Answers · 12
There are lots of using form of -ki and it is hard to sort them even for Turk. For example -ki can be used as a suffix (like your 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th example) and -ki is a suffix it is not written apart. 2nd usage of ki is as a conjuction. (like your 5th example) if -ki is a conjuction it is written apart from previous word. Good luck in your studies! :)
February 1, 2016
4- Yarınki buluşa nerelecek? Yarınki buluşma nerede olacak ?
February 1, 2016
Dünkü kahvalt çok lezzetli oldu Dünkü kahvaltı çok lezzetli idi( lezzetliydi)
February 1, 2016
At third kahvaltıydı is more suitable.Fourth sentence is totally meaningless please write it in English and apart from these, they are correct sentences and correct usage of "ki"
January 31, 2016
Bu ilk kere bu örneği duyuyorum zaten"o çok çalıştı ki sınavı geçti" yani ben türk değilim ama öğreniyorum... Mesela sen bir şey soruyorsun bana ama ben bilmiyorum...o zaman bilmiyorumki deyeceğim Mesela sen bir şey anlatıyorsun bana ama ben anlamıyorum...o zaman anlamıyorumki deyeceğim. Mesela ben bir şey söyledim sana ama sen unutun yada ben seni hatırlatmak istiyorum o zaman "ben dedimki" deyeceğim...
January 30, 2016
Birjees Madhoun
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
Spanish, Turkish