Check out our updated Community
Jenya Morar
what does it mean? "I wonder what she'd do if she knew we only have twenty-seven cents between us?" What does it mean - to have twenty-seven cents between us????
Jan 30, 2016 9:28 PM
Answers · 4
If you put each person's money together it would add up to twenty seven cents.
January 30, 2016
I have more commonly heard it as " I wonder what she would do if she found out I didn't have two nickels to rub together?" In other words what would she do if she knew I was broke(had no money)? Why nickels or five cent coins, probably because they are not worth much at all. And not having two to rub together, you are really broke!
February 1, 2016
Yes, thank you very much!!
January 30, 2016
It means collectively as a whole they have .27 cents. Apart they would have less but when they put their money together they have that much between them. Think of it as like a group of people and all of them have a few pennies but "between them" they have say a dollar. Does that make sense?
January 30, 2016
Jenya Morar
Language Skills
English, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Italian, Spanish, Turkish